Privacy Policy

Application

This policy applies to Commission Flow Pty Ltd (ACN 164 355 051) of Shop 1A, 5 – 11 Boundary Street, Rushcutters Bay, NSW 2011 and related bodies corporate (collectively referred to as “Commission Flow”, “We”, “Our”, “Us”). This policy is to be read in conjunction with the terms of any Privacy Act Consent which you may give us. Commission Flow and entities controlled by Commission Flow are subject to the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act, 1988 (Cth). Commission Flow has a duty to maintain the confidentiality of the affairs, including personal information of our clients, potential clients, contractors and others. This Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement explains how Commission Flow collects and protects the privacy of personal information about you collected by Commission Flow or provided by you to Commission Flow via our website or from other sources. This Policy outlines the obligations which Commission Flow has in managing your personal information we hold. This Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement does not apply in relation to acts and practices of Commission Flow which relate directly to the employee records of present and former employees of Commission Flow.

Our Disclosure Statement

Commission Flow collects personal information in order to conduct our business, to provide and market our services and to meet our legal obligations. Commission Flow will generally collect personal information about you directly from you when you use this website or deal with Commission Flow over the telephone or by letter or e-mail. Commission Flow will also collect personal information by way of forms filled out by people, face-to-face meetings, interviews, business cards, and from third parties. Commission Flow may collect some information about your movements throughout our website. For example, we can identify the pages on our website that your browser requests or visits. This information can only identify you as an individual if you have chosen to identify yourself, for example, by registering on our website. You may be able to access other websites by clicking on links we have provided on our website. You should be aware that we are not responsible for these other sites. You may need to check their privacy policies and practices, which may not be the same as our own. Commission Flow may collect personal information about you from a third party source. Commission Flow will take reasonable steps to contact you and make you aware of the purposes for which Commission Flow has collected your personal information which has been obtained from a third party source. Normally, the type of personal information collected will include your name, address, telephone number, occupation, e-mail address and service requirements. In certain circumstances, we may also collect sensitive information about you such as information about membership of a professional or trade association or health information. The type of information we may collect and hold includes (but is not limited to) personal information about:

  • clients, business associates and potential clients and their employees suppliers and their employees
  • prospective employees, employees and contractors; and
  • other people who come into contact with Commission Flow.

Use Or Disclosure Of Your Personal Information

Commission Flow will use and disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which the personal information was collected or for purposes related to or ancillary to that primary purpose and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act. In general, we use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to conduct our business;
  • to provide and market our services;
  • to communicate with you;
  • to purchase from you;
  • to comply with our legal obligations; and
  • to help us manage and enhance our services.

Commission Flow may from time to time engage third party contractors to carry out work for Commission Flow. Third party contractors are prohibited from using collected personal information about you, except for the specific purpose for which that personal information has been supplied by Commission Flow to the contractor. Commission Flow does not disclose personal information collected to third parties for the purpose of allowing them to direct market their products and services. Commission Flow may disclose your personal information to:

  • other companies or individuals who assist us in providing services or who perform functions on our behalf;
  • courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities; and
  • anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose it.
  • Commission Flow may be obliged to disclose your personal information:
  • under compulsion of law; or
  • for the sole purpose of avoiding the probable commission or concealment of a felony, or
  • in accordance with any order, rule, practice or procedure of any court.

Personal Information About Other People

You must not provide personal information to Commission Flow about another person, unless that person has authorised Commission Flow, through you, to collect, use and disclose personal information about that person for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement.

Security

Commission Flow protects any personal information that we hold from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Your personal information may be stored either in hard copy documents or as electronic data in Commission Flow’s software or systems. Commission Flow maintains physical security over our paper and electronic data and premises. Commission Flow also maintains computer and network security through firewalls and other security systems such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to our computer systems.

Sending Personal Information Overseas

Commission Flow will not send your personal information to recipients outside of Australia without:

  • obtaining your consent (in some cases this consent will be implied); or
  • otherwise complying with the National Privacy Principles

Access To Personal Information

Commission Flow will, on request, provide you with access to personal information held by Commission Flow about you, subject to any limitations or exceptions in the Privacy Act. Commission Flow will deal with requests for access within a reasonable time. You must pay Commission Flow for reasonable costs incurred by Commission Flow in providing you with access. Commission Flow will advise you of the likely cost in advance and will require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. If Commission Flow refuses to provide you with access to personal information about you, Commission Flow will provide you with reasons for the refusal, in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act.

Up-to-Date Information

Commission Flow will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is up-to-date when collected or used by Commission Flow. If any personal information held by Commission Flow about you is incorrect, you should contact Commission Flow immediately, so that we can take reasonable steps to correct incorrect information about you.

Enquiries

If you wish to gain access to your personal information or make a complaint about a breach of your privacy or if you have any query on how your personal information is collected or used or any other query relating to Commission Flow’s Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement, please contact our Privacy Officer: Telephone: 1800 00 FLOW (3569) Mail: Shop 1A, 5 – 11 Boundary Street, Rushcutters Bay, NSW 2011 Email: info@commissionflow.com.au

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This